JMF Disco
Let's Party!!
Tel: 01795 429 777
Mob: 07895 546 183
The numbers you need to celebrate!

Email: john@jmfdisco.co.uk

JMF Disco Privacy & Cookie Policy

Home

This statement covers the services provided by the JMF Disco website: www.jmfdisco.co.uk

The Data Controller for this website is JMF Disco. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the JMF Disco web site, which is managed by JMF Disco, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. JMF Disco, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

What Information Do We Collect?

Some areas of the site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features (such as obtaining a quote for our services). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. Some of this information may be personal (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number etc.) We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of cookies. This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to the JMF Disco web site can be collected in the following areas:

- Comments, questions and feedback;

- Online ordering and reporting;

- Site usage information, using cookies.


Comments, Questions & Feedback

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query. In some instances, it may not be possible for JMF Disco to provide the information requested directly. In such circumstances we may pass your enquiry to another person, company or governemnt department so that they can fulfil your information request. If you submit a general enquiry we will retain your contact details for helping us to improve the quality of our services and providing offers from JMF Disco.

Site Usage Information

Cookie Policy

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested

- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

Cookies For Improving Our Service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Cookies for Social Sharing

We use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to "like" or "tweet" about a business or product advertised on our website. Please refer to the third party's website for their individual privacy policies.

Cookies for Interest-Based Advertising

You will have noticed that when you visit websites you will be shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website and therefore usually allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. We, like many businesses may place adverts for ourselves on a range of associated websites. However, to try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you we use cookies to collect information about the types of things that interest you, for example websites you visit and the geography that you are based in. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant.

If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium's website.

What Happens When I Link To Another Site?

JMF Disco web site contains links to other web sites, both of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site. JMF Disco are not responsible for the content on other web sites linked to.

Your Rights As A Data Subject

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties, so you may want to check it each time you visit the website. This policy was last updated on 15th January 2017.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@jmfdisco.co.uk

 

This web page was last modified on:

© 2016 JMF Disco. All Rights Reserved. Terms Of Use. Privacy & Cookie Policy. Contact Us